GDPR Statement and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DB Developments uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our services.

DB Developments is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services or interacting with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

In line with GDPR, this policy is effective from 25/05/2018, and we will update you with any changes to future updates to our Privacy Notice.

We understand the importance of GDPR and our role as a custodian of the data you have provided to us either as an interested person or as a user of the services DB Developments has to offer.

Here is a simple summary of the content of this policy.

Interested parties

We will only collect your data if you want us to, that includes providing us your details as part of a business discussion.
We act as a data controller for data we collect.
We don’t do everything ourselves, we use other sub-processors such as AWS, Zapier and SendGrid as part of our data processing dependant on the requirement.
As part of the move to GDPR compliance we have used legitimate interests as a legal method of consent to continue to process the data of our users, and people that have previously signed up, or have provided their details as part of ongoing business discussions.
As has always been the case we will remove your information from DB Developments on request, and we will do so within 28 days.
If you wish us to remove your data, or wish to request a subject access request, please let us know by contacting us at paul.johnson@DB-Developments.co.uk

The Legal Bit

Introduction

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting www.DB-Developments.co.uk (our ‘Website’) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice including the processing of your personal data under this lawful basis.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices, Transparency and Control’.

Who We Are

More formally, we are DB Developments. We are a partnership located in Cottenham, UK.
For the purposes of the DPA and in-line with the GDPR, DB Developments is the Data Controller. If you use our services then we will also as a Data Processor on your behalf. You should list DB Developments within your Privacy Notice as a Data Processor and refer your customers to our Website should they require more information about our service.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know. We can be contacted via email at paul.johnson@db-developments.co.uk, or you can write to us at the address above.

What we do with your information

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you:
Information you give us – this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. We only request from you the minimum data required for you to use our service.

The information we require from you to sign up to our mailing list will include your first name and an email address.

We will ask you for your full name, company name and company email address. You may also want to supplement your profile by adding a telephone number and your company address.

Information we collect about you – technical information – including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit – this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), Information we receive from other sources – This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites or the other services we interact with e.g. Zapier, Think Automation and others.

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this Website. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data.

Where we hold and what we do with your information

DB Developments holds only contact data and this is held on business cards, within QuickBase, within Outlook and as contacts on business phones.

What we do to ensure the security of your personal information
We take the security of your personal data very seriously. Our approach to information security is constantly evolving and continually reviewed.

We have adopted industry best practices from both technological and business process perspectives in order to make the security of your data a key part of the way we do business.

We have policies and practices in place that not only ensure our compliance under the DPA but also the GDPR, including training and adequate procedures put in place for any staff that handle or have access to sensitive information.

Your rights regarding your personal information

We may contact you via email with updates about the services that we offer or any changes that we have made to our Website.

You can opt in or out at any time by informing us either via email to paul.johnson@db-developments.co.uk or by telephone on 07795 285418

Your Rights

You have the right to find out about what information we hold about you. You can exercise that right by contacting us and we will send you any request for information in a suitable electronic form within 20 working days. To make a request for information please contact paul.johnson@DB-Developments.co.uk and a member of our team will be in touch.

If your personal data is incorrect then you have the right to rectify this information and ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If your data is incorrect then please contact us at the email address above and a member of the team will rectify this on your behalf.

You have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and to have your personal identifiable information permanently deleted from our systems. Again, if you would like to exercise this right then please contact us at paul.johnson@DB-Developments.co.uk

There will be no charge made for reasonable electronic access to your information, your right to rectification or for your right to be forgotten from our systems.

How long we hold your information for

At DB Developments we have procedures in place to regularly review every 12 months what personal data we hold. If you have not interacted with us or accessed our services during this or the subsequent period then we will delete your personal data from our systems, but will send you an email first informing you of our intention to do so.

Of course, you have the right to forgotten at any point and can find out more about this in the ‘Access to Information’ section above.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page. Should you register for an account with DB Developments then any changes will be notified to you when you next log in to make use of our services.
The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you will be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our services.

Our Cookie Policy

We do not collect, store or use any cookies for any reason.

More information about cookies

Still don’t know what cookies are? Then why not follow the link conveniently located here which provides more information about what they are and how they work.

Contact the Information Commissioner if there is a problem

If you consider we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance:  htpps://ico.org.uk/concernes   Phone: 0303 123 1113